Privacy

About this Privacy Statement

Consensus Technologies Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information and other data supplied to us.

This privacy policy explains what information Consensus Technologies collects about you, how we collect the information, and how we use your information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using this Site and any services we offer via this Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site.

We use the information you share with us to

  • Make sure you receive the right information
  • To keep in touch with you in the way that you want us to
  • To better understand our audience so that we can personalise and improve the services we offer

Changes to Privacy Statement

We will process your Personal Information in the way indicated in this Privacy Policy. Over time the way we process your Personal Information may change. We will let you know about changes that may not be obvious to you by publishing them in the Privacy Statement. By using the Consensus Technologies Ltd website you agree to any change unless, within 60 days of that notice, you write and tell us not to handle your information in the new way.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy policy, without prior notice to you. If we change the privacy policy, it will be posted to the web site and become effective at the time of posting.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information about you that helps us to deliver and improve our services. This may include:

  • Name / company name
  • Web address, email address and contact telephone numbers
  • Budget and project related information
  • Enquiries and feedback
  • Interaction with our blog and social media pages

When visiting our website we also collect information about your IP address and the pages you visit via Google Analytics. This helps us to understand which areas of our website are most useful to you and make improvements. This does not tell us who you are and where you live until you choose to provide us with that information.  Please see our Cookies policy below for more information.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you.

If you have not consented otherwise, we may provide any of the information we collect to carefully screened third parties to contact you regarding products or services that we think may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted by these third parties in the future, please contact us and tell us.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law.

Processing

We will make sure that you receive the product or service you have requested.

We will also do our best to keep your information up to date. Please do let us know if your details have changed.

Marketing and communications

Consensus Technologies Ltd currently DOES NOT send out marketing information. If you receive any such communications then it should be reported to us immediately for further investigation.

Should we in the future begin sending out marketing information from Consensus Technologies Ltd, you will be given a choice on how you would like to receive that information from us. You can also change your mind at any time, and we will keep your preferences up to date.

We will only contact you by email if you have told us you would like to hear from us this way, or to let you know about services you have previously bought or are looking to buy.

If you have applied to work for Consensus Technologies Ltd, your personal information will only be processed for the purposes of recruitment, including processing your application and tracking recruitment statistics. You will not receive marketing communications.

Who will have access to my information?

Your information will be only be accessible to our staff and contractors if they are trained and it is appropriate in order for them to carry out their role in line with this Privacy Policy.

We will never sell your personal information, or let other organisations use it for their own purposes.

We will only share your personal information where:

  • We are legally required to, or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.
  • We have engaged a supplier or contractor to carry out services on our behalf, such as order fulfilment, sending our communications or carrying out research and analysis.
  • We only work with trusted suppliers who have agreed to the terms of our Data Processor Agreement to treat your information as respectfully as we do and in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

Cookies are a perfectly normal part of Internet operations and are also used by Consensus Technologies Ltd to safely identify you each time you logon and use the site.

When you first visit our site we will automatically generate and send you a cookie (a small text file) this allows us to recognize you on your return visits to Consensus Technologies Ltd. If you require more information on cookies and there functions please visit the following link http://www.cookiecentral.com/.

In the course of serving ads to this site, our third-party advertiser may also place or recognise a unique ‘cookie’ on your browser.

If you decide to disallow cookies you may find that you will not be able to make full use of the features and services on the website. You may disable cookies by following your browser’s instructions. Further instructions are available at http://www.cookiecentral.com/.

We will automatically collect data including your IP address, your browser type, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site, just generally how you use the site (“User Data”). We use this information to build pictures of how our site is used to allow us to improve the service.

Third party cookies

To make it easy for you to use and share our website we embed features from other websites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. Browsing the Consensus Technologies Ltd website may place cookies from these third party websites on your computer. Consensus Technologies Ltd have no control over these cookies so it is not always possible to list them, and they are liable to change without notifying us.

We may refer to companies, organisations and public bodies and enable access to their websites directly from our website. Each company, organisation or public body operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal data and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest in, or concern regarding the way your data will be used then you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant website.

In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required to disclose it by law, or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

Provider Cookie Purpose
Google _ga
_gat
_gid
These cookies are associated with Google Universal Analytics. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.

If you have any questions or concerns about this, please contact us.

Logging out

Registered users of the Site must LOGOUT when they have finished using the site. We will not be held responsible for any unauthorised access due to users not logging out of the system. It’s one click and won’t even take a minute to complete.

User Initiated Contact

If you contact us by telephone or by e-mail asking for assistance we will ask for or take your Personal Information. As well as using your Personal Information to help you, your Personal Information will be used to Contact you for Marketing Purposes.

NOTE: We will never ask you for your password.

Third party websites and ads

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

How do we keep your information safe?

The security of your information is paramount to us. We use encryption for transfer of data and our networks are regularly monitored to ensure they remain secure.

We also regularly review our measures to ensure they are up to date and in line with latest developments, particularly if we are handling payment information.

If you have a password to allow access to certain parts of our website, you must keep that password safe and not share it with anyone or your personal information could be at risk.

Data that is transmitted via the internet or in email, cannot be 100% secure. As a global environment, transmitting data to us may take place outside the European Economic Area.

We will take every reasonable precaution to keep your information safe but it cannot be guaranteed and so please be aware that any information you do transmit to us is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use our best effort to ensure its safety within our network, which sits within the European Economic Area.

We will only hold your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to carry out services and administer your relationship with us. Typically this is two years since your last interaction with us unless we are required to hold it longer for legal or taxation reasons.

If we dispose of your information it will always be done securely.

How to get in touch and understanding your rights

You have the right to a copy of the information we hold about you. This is called a subject access request.

If you would like to make a subject access request you can do so by contacting us.

You also have the right to have incorrect information corrected and the right to object to further processing of your personal information for direct marketing.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). We use this service on our website to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone and we do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.